What Qualifies as Possession with Intent to Distribute Methamphetamines?
[…] As some methamphetamines can be prescribed legally by a medical professional for a wide range of health issues (most commonly Ritalin and Adderall for Attention Deficit Disorder issues and Desoxyn for Attention Deficit Hyperactive Disorder and problems with obesity) the mere possession of such category of drugs (Possession of Drugs, HSC 11350) is not inherently a crime so long as proof can be provided that they were obtained legally.
In addition, as noted in California Health and Safety Code §11377(c)(1)-(2), it is not unlawful for a person other than the prescription holder to possess a controlled substance such as methamphetamine so long as both of the following facts apply. “(1) The possession of the controlled substance is at the direction or with the express authorization of the prescription holder. (2) The sole intent of the possessor is to deliver the prescription to the prescription holder for its prescribed use or to discard the substance in a lawful manner.” But this exception does not provide carte blanche, of course. As noted in California Health and Safety Code §11377(d), “This section does not permit the use of a controlled substance by a person other than the prescription holder or permit the distribution or sale of a controlled substance that is otherwise inconsistent with the prescription.” So, as can be seen, there is significant leeway given to individuals in possession of banned substances if the possession of such substances includes a legally obtained prescription. This prescription acts as a sort of hall pass, if you will, to be in possession of otherwise illegal substances.