California
[…] For example, if I hit someone’s vehicle with my vehicle that is a hit-and-run under the criminal law (VC 20002(a)), but also makes me liable civilly for money damages in order the repair the damaged vehicle that I hit. This type of case is a qualifying misdemeanor. Other qualifying misdemeanors include:

    Crimes which do not qualify for a Civil Comprise include:

  2. The victim must be satisfied by the compromise. The victim must notify the Judge, either in writing or in person, that they want the case to be civilly compromised, that this is the outcome he or she wants. PC Section 1378 reads, “If the person injured appears before the court in which the action is pending at any time before trial, and acknowledges that he has received satisfaction for the injury, the court may order all proceedings to be stayed upon the prosecution, and the defendant to be discharged therefrom.” The rationale of a civil compromise is to protect the victim from long drawn-out court proceedings. Therefore, if you are charged with a misdemeanor, it’s essential that your criminal defense attorney contact the victim right away to try to negotiate a civil compromise.